|  Home   |   Filipina K-1 Visa   |   Affidavit of Support   |   Asian Dating   |   Avoid Filipina Brides Scam   |   Visas for Children   |   Choosing Petition Photos   |   Easy Fiancee Visa   |   US Embassy Fiancee Interview   |   Evidence to Support K1   |   Avoid Fiancee Visa Denial   |   Fiancee Visa Green Card   |   Fiancee Visa Interview   |   Filipina Bride Tours   |   Filipina Bride Visa   |   Filipina Bride   |   Filipina Mail Order Brides Facts   |   Meet Future Filipina Spouse   |   Why Dating a Filipino woman can be for you   |   Filipino Dating Culture Then and Now   |   Filipino Dating Site Features To Consider   |   The Benefits of Filipino Dating Sites   |   Filipino Dating Traditions   |   Filipino Wedding Ceremony Trivia   |   Financial Eligibility   |   Financial Eligibility Self Employed   |   Form I-485 Adjustment of Status   |   Girlfriend in the Philippines   |   Green Card   |   How to apply for a Fiance Visa   |   I129F History Letter   |   I129F Fiancee Visa Review   |   Immigrant Visa Interview   |   K1 Visa Denied   |   Living in Philippines   |   The Disadvantages of Filipina Mail Order Brides   |   Mail Order Filipino Brides - Why you might consider it   |   Manila Embassy Interview   |   Marriage Visa Interview   |   Marry a Filipina   |   Petition Your Fiancee   |   Philippine Dating   |   Philippine Girls   |   Philippines Mail Order Brides   |   Prepaid Calling Cards Good for Visas   |   Proof of Bona Fide Relationship   |   Steps to obtain Fianc‚e Visa   |   Tips in Marrying a Filipina   |   Guide for Philippines Tour   |   US Immigration From Asia   |   Form G-325a   |   Visa Without Attorney   |   What is a fiancee visa   |  



Form I-485 Adjustment of Status Permanent Visa for your Fiancee

Visa Coach Fiancee Visa Support

Filipino K-1 or Fiancee Visas

Filipina K-1 Visa support


Filipina K-1 Visa Once your fianc‚ arrives in America, you have ninety days to get married in order to meet the terms of the fianc‚ visa. Philippines K-1 visa preparation support to help prepare your I-129F petition for your Filipina Fiancee to USA. K-3 spouse visa I-130 and USCIS Green Card Adjustment of Status..

Visit VisaCoach.com for Adjustment of Status Help

Form I-485 Adjustment of Status: Converting your Fiance Visa to a Permanent Visa

Author: John Kunkle

Once your fianc‚ arrives in America, you have ninety days to get married in order to meet the terms of the fianc‚ visa.

I have heard of several cases where couples were married after the ninety-day period, but there were usually fines attached by the INS when they applied for adjustment of status.

In each of the above cases, they were married shortly after the ninety day period certainly before six months had elapsed.

Technically speaking the Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status is supposed to be filed with the INS by the ninetieth day that your fianc‚ is in America.


Consequently, you need to be married about a week or so before that date so that you can get a certified copy of the marriage certificate to include in your application. Don't forget to allow time for the honeymoon if you are planning one out of town.

Depending on your local County Clerk's Office, it may take a few days to a few weeks in order to get your certified copy of the marriage certificate. Ask how long it will take to get your certified copy when you apply for a marriage license.

Completing Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status is similar to completing the K-1 Fianc‚ Visa in that all the same supporting documentation is required when filing.

The basic differences between the two applications are that you must now provide evidence that you are married. You will need to attach a certified copy of your marriage certificate. A letter or form supplied by the person marrying you is not sufficient.

In California, you must have a certified copy of the marriage certificate from the County Clerk's Office where you reside, not where you were married. Other states may have similar requirements or may differ. Find out when applying for your marriage license.

You will also need to provide evidence of cohabitation such as having both your names on the mortgage, phone bill, checking account, or other type of documentation that indicates that you are now living together.

This is to provide the INS officer with sufficient documentation that this is a real marriage as opposed to a 'green card marriage.'

Supporting Documentation
You will also need to provide a copy of the Form I-94 Departure Record showing the date your fianc‚ entered the country, along with the relevant pages of her passport showing her entry into the US.

You will also be required to file an updated Form I-864 Affidavit of Support, with all updated supporting documentation.

The dates on all of these documents must be within the past ninety days of the date of your application, so you won't be able to use the letters that are dated from your fianc‚ visa application as supporting documentation for this Affidavit of Support.

You will need all new updated supporting documentation, i.e. letter from your bank, employer, pay stubs, bank statements, brokerage statements, as well as a newly notarized Affidavit of Support.

New visa pictures will be required for your wife for her Application for Adjustment of Status, Travel Document, and Employment Authorization.

Your fianc‚ must take all of her documents to the INS office that handles Applications for Permanent Residency. This is usually the main INS office in your local area. See the following website for information as to INS offices throughout the country:

http://www.ins.usdoj.gov/graphics/fieldoffices/statemap.htm

Application For Permanent Residency Must Be In Person
Your fianc‚ must apply for the Application for Permanent Residency in person.

She takes the entire application package with her and goes to the closest INS service center listed above. It makes sense for you to accompany her to avoid any misunderstandings or problems she may have.

Don't forget to bring all of your supporting documentation. Do not forget to have copies to give to the INS. They will not return original documents.

If you feel comfortable with the process, you can complete the Application for Permanent Residency yourself. An attorney is probably going to charge you fifteen hundred to two thousand dollars to process all of your Permanent Residency and associated applications.

If you make a mistake on these forms, there might be a delay in the process. However, they are not going to refuse admission to the United States like they would with the Fianc‚ Visa.

Your wife is not going to be deported. So your down side risk is much smaller with the Adjustment of Status to Permanent Residency than it is with the Fianc‚ Visa.

About the Author:

John has been to Russia and CIS countries many times. He has been successfully married to his Belarussian wife for over five years. He will show you how to meet her, how to bring her home, and how to successfully survive marriage to a Russian woman.
http://www.russian-luv.com/form485.html

Article Source: ArticlesBase.com - Form I-485 Adjustment of Status: Converting your Fiance Visa to a Permanent Visa

For more information on marriage based I-485 Adjustment of Status visit VisaCoach.com